Multiple Teams · ICYMI: Team Results – Wrestling, Swim, (B)Soccer, Softball, Baseball, (B)Track


In case you missed it – Here’s a recap from some of our Falcon sports teams results from the past week.

Send sports scores, game summaries, and photos to webmaster.fosterabc@gmail.com.

 

Boys Basketball @Foster_BB

Playoffs vs. Brackenridge Tonight (2/20) at Cedar Creek High School 6:30pm. Good luck boys!

http://vype.com/fortbend/2018/02/19/boys-basketball-playoff-preview-foster-falcon-vs-brackenridge-eagles/

 

Wrestling @Fosterwrestling

Chidozie Nwankwo is Regional Champion & Regional Most Outstanding Wrestler!

Cole Becker is Regional Runner up!

Valerie Carreon is Regional Runner up!

Marisol Romo places 4th.

All 4 have qualified for State! It’s a great day to be a Falcon!

 

Swimming @FosterSwim

Girls (Meagan Clark, Kalissa Niles, Maddie Jacks, and Sophie Gibson) 200-yard freestyle relay team takes home a silver at UIL State Championship.

Foster boys and girls finish in the top 10 in the team standings.

 

Boys Soccer @BoysSoccerFHS

On 2/16, Foster beat Angleton 2-1. Goals scored by Cody Grissom and RJ Hunt.

Next game Tuesday (2/20) vs. Lamar at Traylor Stadium.

Boys Soccer Schedules: https://www.rankonesport.com/Schedules/View_Schedule_All_Web.aspx?P=0&D=C723BC57-CAA0-474E-904B-E8FDC091F0C8&S=4514&Sp=4

 

Softball @Foster_Softball

Girls went 4-2 in College Station Tournament last weekend.

Next game is Tuesday (2/20) at home vs. Ft. Bend Christian. JV 5:00/ Var 6:30

 

Softball Schedules: https://www.rankonesport.com/Schedules/View_Schedule_All_Web.aspx?P=0&D=C723BC57-CAA0-474E-904B-E8FDC091F0C8&S=4514&Sp=21

 

Boys Baseball @fosterfalconbb

Opening night on 2/19, JV White and Gold beat Sweeny.

 

Baseball Schedules: https://www.rankonesport.com/Schedules/View_Schedule_All_Web.aspx?P=0&D=C723BC57-CAA0-474E-904B-E8FDC091F0C8&S=4514&Sp=17

 

Boys Track @FosterTrack

Pearland – Morris Relays (2/16) Results

The 4×400 Relay of Cobbin, Williams, Ahmed and Badmus finished 2nd.

Congrats to Amryn Williams on getting 1st place in the Triple Jump with a 45’5”!

4×200 Relay of Asenuga, Badmus, Jackson, and Young came in 2nd place.

The 4×800 Relay of Cobbin, Williams, Cunningham, and Badmus claim the win with a time of 8:00.06.

MMR of Jackson, Savage, Ahmed, and Badmus come in 2nd.

Congrats to FRESHMEN Caden Cunningham on getting 4th out of 39 total runners in the 3200 at Pearland!

 

Track Schedules: https://www.rankonesport.com/Schedules/View_Schedule_All_Web.aspx?P=0&D=C723BC57-CAA0-474E-904B-E8FDC091F0C8&S=4514&Sp=23